Jojoba Oil

by Botanic Choice
 
Jojoba Oil

Reviewed: 12/12/2012 by Penny Branly

Category: Stress Relief

Rate Jojoba Oil.

 

The herbal name for Jojoba is Simmondsia Chinensis and it comports a light, distinctive fragrance. Jojoba oil is said to be very similar to skin's natural oil called sebum and it is therefore very commonly by those with oily and acne-prone skin as a moisturizer. It has natural anti-inflammatory effects and is frequently used as massage oil or on inflamed skin. Botanic Choice's Jojoba Oil can be used on the skin or even used in shampoos for cleaner, silkier hair. This particular brand of oil is also a carrier oil, which means that it is made from the fattier portions of the plant and can be used to dilute essential oils. Essential oils are highly-concentrated and can sometimes cause skin irritations if they aren't first diluted with a carrier oil, such as Jojoba oil. This greaseless formula is quickly absorbed into the skin and can have your skin feeling silkier and smoother.

Use 2-3 drops per application. Oils are very concentrated.

There are no listed side effects.

Jojoba Oil

 Pricing Information

PriceBuyConcentrationContainerVolumeMerchant
3.99 BUY N/A 15 ml 1 bottle Botanic Choice

User Reviews

Dede wrote:
Posted: 07/18/2015
75/100
I have been using jojoba oil for the last month and love it. My oil leelvs stay the same the whole day. I don't get that oily feel by the end of the day. it takes hardly any so its real cost friendly. http://uvwexjt.com [url=http://szvdxs.com]szvdxs[/url] [link=http://ocjbmnh.com]ocjbmnh[/link]
Velavan wrote:
Posted: 07/16/2015
25/100
I've just started miinxg Jojoba oil with my Unrefined shea butter instead of coconut oil as I thought the coconut oil might make it revert back to solid. I use it to moisterize my hair. The Jojoba oil makes the SB nice and creamy and tones down the smell.
Total comments: 2 - Average Score: 50.0 / 100